Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 943118 - Employee Injured When Caught In Garnett Machine

Accident: 943118 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/24/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1850632901/20/19892392Perfect Fit Industries, Inc.

Employee #1 was cleaning under a garnett machine when the lickerin roll caught his shirt and pulled him into the machine. This caused the automatic cut-off to activate and stop the machine. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries to his back, shoulder, arms, and head. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: clothing, garnett machine, head, work rules, cleaning, caught by, lockout, roller--mach/part, back, arm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 18506329 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous textile machine operators