Accident Summary Nr: 94311.015 - Employee falls from bucket truck, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221253.015 | 03/30/2017 | 517510 | Comcast Of Houston, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on March 30, 2017, Employee #1 was working from a bucket truck, approximately 14 foot high, replacing cable wire. She was wearing a harness but it was not anchored to the bucket. The bucket door was opened and Employee #1 fell to the ground landing on her face. She was hospitalized for facial injuries and died a short time later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1221253.015 | 49 | F | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |