Accident Summary Nr: 94309.015 - Employee slips off roof, strike stairs and fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221196.015 | 03/29/2017 | 1761 | 238160 | 317716334 - Hazelton Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 27, 2017, an employee was tearing off the roof and slipped. The employee was wearing fall protection and the rope caught the gutter and swung the employee into the stairs. As a result the employee broke his ankle. The employee was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 1 | 11 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1221196.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |