Accident Summary Nr: 943084 - Employee killed in fall from tank tower

Accident Summary Nr: 943084 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/21/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1847067406/21/199117950M. D. Price Services, Incorporated
1847069006/21/199125120Southern Furniture Company Of Conover, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was positioning a boatswain's scaffold chair at approximately the 110 ft level of an industrial water tank tower when the 7/8 in. manila rope, supporting the scaffold, broke. The employee fell to the ground, sustaining massive head and body injuries. He was killed. The rope had dry rot and weak links. The employee was not wearing a fall arresting device.

Keywords: BOSUN CHAIR, WATER TOWER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, WATER TANK, INADEQUATE MAINT, ROPE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18470674 Fatality Fracture Structural metal workers
2 18470690 Occupation Not Listed