Accident Summary Nr: 943050 - TWO EMPLOYEES CAUGHT IN TRENCH WHEN WALL COLLAPSES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18470864 | 05/17/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Holland Lender Construction Company |
Abstract: On May 17, 1989, Employee #1 was in a trench approximately 8.5 feet deep making a pipe fitting when the trench collapsed around his legs. Employee #2 was assisting and attempting to help Employee #1 when the trench further covered Employees #1 and #2 around the upper body area. No shoring or sloping was provided prior to the soil collapse.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18470864 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 18470864 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |