Accident Summary Nr: 943043 - FOUR POLICE OFFICERS EXPOSED TO HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES

Accident Summary Nr: 943043 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/08/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1851334105/10/198992210Rowan County Sheriff'S Office
1851213705/26/198991110County Of Rowan

Abstract: On May 8, 1989, four police officers, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 performing police response duties entered a chemical hot zone containing opened and scattered containers of hazardous chemical waste substances after a truck wrecked off of Interstate 85. Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 had delayed illnesses and were later observed at a hospital. Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were examined on the suspicion of methylene chloride in their bloodstream. Two employees had elevated levels of carbon monoxide in their bloodstream. Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 suffered nausea, flushed face with some mucous discharges of blood. One employee felt like his skin was covered with fiberglass. The delay in system poisoning was typical for methylene chloride.

Keywords: METHYLENE CHLORIDE, HAZARDOUS WASTE, CARBON MONOXIDE, NAUSEA, TRUCK, POISONING, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18513341 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers
2 18513341 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers
3 18513341 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers
4 18513341 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers
5 18512137 Occupation Not Listed