Accident Summary Nr: 94303.015 - Employee is injured in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 94303.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1221128.01503/27/2017238160Eagle Roof Removal Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 14, 2017, an employee was removing tile from roof. He fell through a skylight and suffered major head injuries. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Head, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1221128.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: