Accident Summary Nr: 943027 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - IMPROPER SYSTEM GROUNDING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18524769 | 11/22/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Gary R. Rash Plumbing, Incorporated |
Abstract: A 24-YEAR-OLD APPRENTICE PLUMBER WAS REPAIRING A LEAK IN A COLD WATER PIPE. APPARENTLY, THE CONDUCTORS LEADING FROM THE TEMPORARY SERVICE TO THE HOUSE WHERE THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING HAD BEEN WIRED SO THAT ONE OF THE CIRCUIT CONDUCTORS WAS CONNECTED WHERE THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR SHOULD HAVE GONE. THE WIRING ERROR ENERGIZED THE COPPER WATER PIPE. IT WAS CONCLUDED THAT THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION WHILE HE WAS WORKING ON THE PIPE, EVEN THOUGH THE MEDICAL EXAMINER FOUND NO BURN MARKS ON THE BODY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18524769 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |