Accident Summary Nr: 943019 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY A STACK OF AIRPLANE PALLETS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18513416 | 05/03/1989 | 4581 | 0 | Airfreight Transfer |
Abstract: An employee taking inventory of airplane pallets was injured when a stack of the pallets fell on him. Each stack contained six airplane or cargo pallets measuring 120 in. by 96 in. Each of the aluminum pallets weighed approximately 250 pounds. The employee was knocked down onto the concrete floor and the pallets came to rest on him. He was hospitalized with bruises, contusions, and abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18513416 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |