Accident Summary Nr: 94301.015 - Employee is struck by metal while using unguarded lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1221105.015 | 03/30/2017 | 339992 | Eastman Brass Instruments, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 20, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured brass musical instruments. He was operating a spinning lathe with a mandrel attachment. He was trimming excess material from a horn and was using a tool with a tool rest to cut away the material. A filament of brass being removed from the workpiece rotated around the mandrel. It struck the employee in his hand and wrist. He sustained lacerated his wrist and thumb on his left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1221105.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |