Accident Summary Nr: 94301.015 - Employee is struck by metal while using unguarded lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 94301.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 03/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1221105.01503/30/2017339992Eastman Brass Instruments, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 20, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured brass musical instruments. He was operating a spinning lathe with a mandrel attachment. He was trimming excess material from a horn and was using a tool with a tool rest to cut away the material. A filament of brass being removed from the workpiece rotated around the mandrel. It struck the employee in his hand and wrist. He sustained lacerated his wrist and thumb on his left hand.

Keywords: Equipment Operator, Laceration, Lathe, Metal Lathe, Metal Shop, Rotating Parts, Struck By, Thumb, Unguarded, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1221105.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified