Accident Summary Nr: 942995 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18525105 | 12/05/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Southeastern Boring Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING IN AN EXCAVATION, BORING UNDER A ROAD BED. ONE OF THEM WAS SECURING A CHOKER SLING ON A LENGTH OF PIPE THAT WAS TO BE LIFTED BY A TRUCK CRANE. THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE SLING WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE IN THE EXCAVATION RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SEVERE BURNS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18525105 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth | ||
| 2 | 18525105 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth |