Accident Summary Nr: 94299.015 - Employee catches finger on conveyor belt and amputates finge

Accident Summary Nr: 94299.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 03/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1221092.01503/30/2017311812Superior Cake Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on March 23 2017, an employee was clearing a jam on an indexing conveyor belt. The employee caught their right ring finger between two trays on the conveyor belt and amputated the finger at its first digit. The employee did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1221092.015 70 M Hospitalized injury Machine feeders and offbearers