Accident Summary Nr: 942987 - EMPLOYEE WAS STRUCK BY A FALLING TREE LIMB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18541912 | 12/07/1988 | 0783 | 0 | The Davey Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was killed while cutting down a large Blackguin Tree. This tree was grown with two forks protruding out of the base. After making the final cut, the plan was to drop both parts of the tree limbs at the same time. However, one fork snapped unexpectedly and struck the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18541912 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |