Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 942979 - Two Employees Hospitalized After Falling From Roof Deck

Accident: 942979 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/22/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1852509711/22/19881799Roof Decks, Inc.
1852511311/22/19881541W. F. Holt Company

Employees #1 through #3 were installing prefabricated roof decking panels on the roof of a building under construction. One of the panels was noted to be slightly bowed, and in an attempt to straighten the panel, which was 5 1/2 in. thick by 32 in. wide by 8 ft long, it was scored to a depth of 1/2 in. across the top surface. As the employees stood on the panel forcing the tongue and grooves into an adjoining panel, the panel broke, causing Employees #1 and #2 to fall 29 ft to the concrete. They were hospitalized with multiple fractures. Employee #3 grabbed hold of a girder and sustained only a minor bruise to his wrist.

Keywords: equipment failure, contusion, fracture, roof, roof decking, construction, fall, fall protection, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 18525097 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 18525097 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.
3 18525097 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.
4 18525113 Occupation Not Listed