Accident Summary Nr: 942953 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ARC WELDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18561407 | 05/30/1989 | 2282 | 0 | Stowe-Pharr Mills |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS UNPLUGGING AN ARC WELDER. THE ARC WELDER HAD A GROUND FAULT, WHICH ENERGIZED ITS FRAME AT 320 VOLTS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THE FRAME OF THE WELDER AND A GROUNDED MACHINE GUARD SIMULTANEOUSLY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18561407 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |