Accident Summary Nr: 94293.015 - Employee is moving work piece in saw and severs several fing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221041.015 | 03/30/2017 | 322211 | Wisconsin Corrugated Pallets, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on March 20, 2017, an employee was trimming piece of wood and had retracted the saw into its home position. The employee reached under the beam to rotate the work piece and struck the saw blade that was still spinning. The employee severed his thumb, index finger and middle finger from his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1221041.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |