Accident Summary Nr: 94291.015 - By-stander is crushed and killed by trench box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221024.015 | 03/29/2017 | 237110 | Bali Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 29, 2017, a pedestrian sat on a side walk next to a trench box, 10 foot by 10 foot, weighing approximately 4,000 pounds. He had been warned earlier to stay out of the area. An excavator knocked over the trench box which crushed and killed the pedestrian.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1221024.015 | 46 | M | Fatality |