Accident Summary Nr: 94288.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by shear blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1220230.015 | 03/27/2017 | 423930 | Maryland Recycle Company Of Golden Ring, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 21, 2017, Employee #1 was operating the Enterprise Model 200/18 L-H Alligator Shear, used to work on gas pump nozzle handles. The employee was holding a piece of metal to be sheared, using the foot treadle, when his pinky finger on his left hand came in contact with the blade of the shear and the tip was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1220230.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |