Accident Summary Nr: 942862 - EMPLOYEE HOSPITALIZED WHEN STRUCK BY A BOAT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18562538 | 08/10/1989 | 4493 | 0 | Lakewood Marine Yacht Club |
Abstract: Employee #1 was roller painting the bottom of as 18 foot boat when a sling-strap holding up the stern of the boat broke. The boat hull fell two to three feet striking Employee #1 on the back. The boat stern was not blocked from the bottom. Employee #1 suffered fractures and internal injuries as a result of the collapse
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18562538 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |