Accident: 94286.015 - Employee Cuts Finger With Chain Saw
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1220933.015 | 03/21/2017 | County Of Tehama, Sheriff'S Department |
At 11:30 a.m. on March 14, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a chain saw. Employee #1 stepped back away from his work area, when he stepped on a branch. He becam e started and fell backwards, but regained his balance. However, when he regaine d his balance, he fell forward and the pinky on his left hand came into contact with the chain of the chain saw. Employee #1 sustained multiple lacerations to t he finger.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1220933.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |