Accident Summary Nr: 94286.015 - Employee cuts finger with chain saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1220933.015 | 03/21/2017 | 922150 | County Of Tehama, Sheriff'S Department |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 14, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a chain saw. Employee #1 stepped back away from his work area, when he stepped on a branch. He became started and fell backwards, but regained his balance. However, when he regained his balance, he fell forward and the pinky on his left hand came into contact with the chain of the chain saw. Employee #1 sustained multiple lacerations to the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1220933.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |