Accident Summary Nr: 94285.015 - Two employees are injured then balloon wall fall

Accident Summary Nr: 94285.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1220945.01503/29/2017238130Timberline General Contractors Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on March 28, 2017 at 12:45 PM, six carpenters were manually lifting a seven foot by eighteen foot balloon wall on a new residential home when the bottom straps came undone. The wall to fell down on two employees. One employee suffered a fractured vertebra and was taken to hospital by the fire department where he was hospitalized. The other employee suffered minor injuries to the back and shoulder.

Keywords: Back, Falling Object, Fracture, Residential Construction, Shoulder, Struck By, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1220945.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: