Accident Summary Nr: 942797 - EMPLOYEE FOUND DEAD WHILE EVALUATING FIRE IN TEXTILE PLANT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18513358 | 06/22/1989 | 9224 | 0 | Town Of Ellerbee Fire Department |
Abstract: Employee #1 was allegedly attempting to evaluate the source of a fire in a textile yarn plant, when he became disoriented and could not find his way out. He was found dead by the rescue team. Smoke inhalation was most likely cause of death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18513358 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations |