Accident Summary Nr: 942797 - EMPLOYEE FOUND DEAD WHILE EVALUATING FIRE IN TEXTILE PLANT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18513358 | 06/22/1989 | 9224 | 0 | Town Of Ellerbee Fire Department |
Abstract: Employee #1 was allegedly attempting to evaluate the source of a fire in a textile yarn plant, when he became disoriented and could not find his way out. He was found dead by the rescue team. Smoke inhalation was most likely cause of death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18513358 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations |