Accident Summary Nr: 94278.015 - Employee is burned while cleaning hot ash

Accident Summary Nr: 94278.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 03/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1220901.01503/28/2017562213Wheelabrator Saugus, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on March 21, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning out a power boiler hopper. Hot ash fell on the employee, burning fifty percent of his body. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Boiler, Burn, Confined Space, Falling Object, Heat, Hopper, Lockout/Tagout, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1220901.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction