Accident Summary Nr: 942763 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18562090 | 06/07/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Ferebee Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a 6.5 ft trench cleaning off the end of a 15 ft reinforced cement pipe, when the trench caved in and soil collapsed around his thigh area. Employee #1 sustained fracture and was hospitalized. The trench was cut in a roadway, therefore was subjected to vibrations from nearby traffic, moreover no shoring was utilized in the trench, prior to collapse.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18562090 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |