Accident Summary Nr: 94276.015 - Employee sustains second degree burns from hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1220876.015 | 03/29/2017 | 325412 | Janssen Cilag Manufacturing Llc |
Abstract: At 4:10 p.m. on March 22, 2017, a machine operator was troubleshooting his machine. Unbeknown to Employee #1, the machine operator was washing the parts with hot water (80 degrees C - 176 F). The employee was standing near the machine when it was activated, and was burned by the hot water on his wrists, hands, cheek and forehead. Employee #1 was hospitalized for second degree burns to his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1220876.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |