Accident Summary Nr: 94276.015 - Employee sustains second degree burns from hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 94276.015 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 03/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1220876.01503/29/2017325412Janssen Cilag Manufacturing Llc

Abstract: At 4:10 p.m. on March 22, 2017, a machine operator was troubleshooting his machine. Unbeknown to Employee #1, the machine operator was washing the parts with hot water (80 degrees C - 176 F). The employee was standing near the machine when it was activated, and was burned by the hot water on his wrists, hands, cheek and forehead. Employee #1 was hospitalized for second degree burns to his left hand.

Keywords: Burn, Communication, Face, Hand, Hot Water, Lockout/Tagout, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1220876.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.