Accident Summary Nr: 942755 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER TIP AMPUTATED IN PUNCH PRESS ACCIDENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18562124 | 06/06/1989 | 3499 | 0 | Accuride, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 10, 1989, Employee #1 was running a punch press. Attached to a pull back strap, Employee #1's left hand's ring finger with ring attached became caught by a part as the machine cycled and his hands were pulled back. Employee #1's little finger tip was severed and the ring finger was crushed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18562124 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |