Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 94273.015 - Employee Sustains Laceration To Head And Fractured Shoulder

Accident: 94273.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 03/21/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1220832.01503/29/2017Belfor Usa Group, Inc.

At 3:45 p.m. on March 21, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were dispatched to a residential home that had been damaged by fire. The employees arrived at the sit e and began cutting four foot by eight foot plywood sections to board up the win dows of the home. The work began on the south side of the house and the employee s were working their way around to the east side. The coworker cut the plywood w hile Employee #1 used an eight foot Werner fiberglass folding ladder to access t he windows. The ground in front of the first window was on a slope. Employee #1 tried to lift a piece of the plywood into place, but the ladder kicked out, and he fell to the concrete slab below. The employee sustained a two inch laceration to his head, and his left shoulder was fractured in four places. Employee #1 wa s hospitalized and received a total shoulder replacement.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, fracture, head, laceration, ladder, shoulder, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1220832.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: