Accident Summary Nr: 94272.015 - Employee is killed when thrown from bus by release of cylind
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1220524.015 | 03/27/2017 | 423930 | Wa317944515 - Metals Express Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:29 a.m. on March 27, 2017, Employee #1 was drilling a hole in a natural gas cylinder on top of a bus. The tank rapidly depressurized once the drill bit penetrated the cylinder and Employee #1 was thrown approximately 20 feet off of the bus. Employee #1 was killed. .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1220524.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |