Accident Summary Nr: 94271.015 - Employee receives electrical burns when metal sign came in c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215311.015 | 03/13/2017 | 238990 | D & G Signs Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 7, 2017, an employee was removing a metal sign from the building. The metal sign came into contact with overhead power lines. The employee suffered multiple electrical burns for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1215311.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |