Accident Summary Nr: 942706 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU CONDUIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18550426 | 10/24/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Conaway Electrical Service, Inc. |
| 18550061 | 10/24/1991 | 2296 | 0 | General Tire, Inc. |
Abstract: A 28-YEAR-OLD APPRENTICE ELECTRICIAN WAS INSTALLING A PIECE OF RIGID CONDUIT. THE CONDUIT APPARENTLY CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CIRCUIT PART, AND THE APPRENTICE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18550426 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | ||
| 2 | 18550061 | Occupation Not Listed |