Accident Summary Nr: 94270.015 - Employee falls from roof and sustains multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213469.015 | 03/01/2017 | 238160 | Jerry Woodruff Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 16, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were engaged in roofing activities at a residential building. Employee #1 was handing roof shingles to Coworker #1 when Employee #1 fell from the roof, a fall height of 12 to 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1213469.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |