Accident Summary Nr: 94267.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in hydraulic brake press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1220735.015 | 03/29/2017 | 333319 | Alto-Shaam, Inc. |
Abstract: As 1:00 p.m. on March 21, 2017, Employee #1 was using the hydraulic brake press to bend metal. The employee was holding the product with his left hand at the bottom and his right hand at the top. Employee #1 was wearing heavy rubber gloves to protect his hands from the sharp edges of the metal. The employee did not notice that his glove and the fingertip of his left ring finger were in the second bend slot. When he activated the machine to make the first bend, he crushed his finger in the second bend slot, which resulted in the amputation of his left ring fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1220735.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |