Accident Summary Nr: 94267.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in hydraulic brake press

Accident Summary Nr: 94267.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 03/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1220735.01503/29/2017333319Alto-Shaam, Inc.

Abstract: As 1:00 p.m. on March 21, 2017, Employee #1 was using the hydraulic brake press to bend metal. The employee was holding the product with his left hand at the bottom and his right hand at the top. Employee #1 was wearing heavy rubber gloves to protect his hands from the sharp edges of the metal. The employee did not notice that his glove and the fingertip of his left ring finger were in the second bend slot. When he activated the machine to make the first bend, he crushed his finger in the second bend slot, which resulted in the amputation of his left ring fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Crushed, Finger, Glove, Machine Guarding, PPE, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1220735.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified