Accident Summary Nr: 94264.015 - Employee sustained amputation of two toes while operating a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1220740.015 | 03/29/2017 | 562920 | Metal Conversions, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 21, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a baler. The employee stuck his foot between the baler's ram and the ledge (pinch point inside the baler), in order to compact the material. As the employee moved the ram with his left foot, it became caught in the pinch point area, causing an amputation of two toes and a partial amputation of another.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1220740.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |