Accident Summary Nr: 942631 - STRUCK BY FALLING LIMB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18463497 | 06/14/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Williams Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were performing a line-clearance tree-trimming operation. One of them was working on the ground. The other employee was working from an aerial lift, cutting tree limbs away from an overhead power line. The line-clearance tree trimmer checked the area below before he cut a 200-millimeter-diameter limb. The area was clear before he started cutting, but the employee on the ground started walking toward the wood chipper. The cut limb struck the employee on the ground. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18463497 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |