Accident Summary Nr: 94263.015 - Employee is struck in head by falling object and is hospital
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1220716.015 | 03/27/2017 | 486990 | Boudreau Pipeline Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 28, 2017, an employee was working at a facility specializing in underground wet utilities. As the employee was located at the base of a building, observing a coworker perform grade checks, he was struck in the head by a drill that had fallen from scaffolding that was approximately 60 feet above the ground. Although the employee was wearing a hardhat, he sustained a serious head injury, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1220716.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer |