Accident Summary Nr: 94262.015 - Employee is injured in fall through opening for staircase
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1220643.015 | 03/29/2017 | 238130 | Aguilera Sanchez Construction, Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 21, 2017, an employee was cutting a section of sheathing with a cutting saw circular in order to create an opening for a staircase. The employee was not wearing fall protection and fell 9 feet 3 inches to the basement floor below. The employee received a fractured eye socket and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 21 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1220643.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |