Accident Summary Nr: 942607 - Employee killed when head crushed by amusement ride
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18495630 | 09/23/1991 | 7999 | 0 | Amusements Of America |
Abstract: On September 23, 1991, Employee #1, age 24, was attempting to couple a tie cushion cylinder of a carnival ride's power unit to a ball bearing joint of a passenger car. Employee #1's head was crushed when his coupling failed and the passenger train struck his head against the chocked power unit. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18495630 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |