Accident Summary Nr: 942607 - Employee killed when head crushed by amusement ride

Accident Summary Nr: 942607 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/23/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1849563009/23/199179990Amusements Of America

Abstract: On September 23, 1991, Employee #1, age 24, was attempting to couple a tie cushion cylinder of a carnival ride's power unit to a ball bearing joint of a passenger car. Employee #1's head was crushed when his coupling failed and the passenger train struck his head against the chocked power unit. He was killed.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, HEAD, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, AMUSEMENT RIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18495630 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported