Accident Summary Nr: 942599 - Employee killed when caught by conveyor sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111093720 | 12/23/1993 | 2421 | 0 | H. W. Culp Lumber Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning bark from a bark conveyor when he was caught by the sprocket that holds the chain down on the conveyor. Employee #1 was killed. He had failed to shut the conveyor off before cleaning bark from the conveyor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111093720 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |