Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 94259.015 - Employee Falls Into Chute Of Grain Trailer And Is Killed

Accident: 94259.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/27/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1220571.01503/28/2017Maxyield Cooperative

At approximately 2:15 p.m. on March 27, 2017, Employee #1 was trying to unplug a chute used to load screened corn into a grain trailer. He fell or was pulled i nto the loading chute and died of suffocation.

Keywords: asphyxiated, fall, grain elevator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1220571.015 56 M Fatality Laborers, except construction