Accident Summary Nr: 942565 - Employee killed when pinned by overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 942565 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/01/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10273018108/02/199017610Premium Roofing Service, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on August 1, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a forklift to unload roofing materials from a flatbed trailer that was positioned on a slight grade. Employee #1 fully extended the hydraulic boom and forks as he was attempting to come around the end of the trailer. Although the forks were not loaded, the fully extended boom and the slight grade caused the forklift to overturn. Employee #1 was thrown from the forklift. He was pinned under the forklift cage, sustaining blunt force trauma to the lower abdomen. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, ABDOMEN, IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OFF LOADING, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102730181 Fatality Other Occupation not reported