Accident Summary Nr: 942565 - Employee killed when pinned by overturned forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102730181 | 08/02/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Premium Roofing Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on August 1, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a forklift to unload roofing materials from a flatbed trailer that was positioned on a slight grade. Employee #1 fully extended the hydraulic boom and forks as he was attempting to come around the end of the trailer. Although the forks were not loaded, the fully extended boom and the slight grade caused the forklift to overturn. Employee #1 was thrown from the forklift. He was pinned under the forklift cage, sustaining blunt force trauma to the lower abdomen. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102730181 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |