Accident Summary Nr: 942540 - EMPLOYEE KILLED AS A RESULT OF FALLING INTO SCALDING WATER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18572941 | 10/04/1989 | 3479 | 0 | Galvan Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the side of a hot dip galvanizing quench tank attempting to unhook a load of finished stock. The load shifted and Employee #1 fell into the tank of 150-180 degree water sustaining second degree burns from the neck down. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18572941 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Metal plating machine operators |