Accident Summary Nr: 94254.015 - Employee amputates finger when clearing dust collector
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219983.015 | 03/28/2017 | 326199 | Royal Building Products |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on March 24, 2017, an employee was reaching into the discharge area of a dust collector attached to a Zuri Molder. The employee amputated the tip of their right index finger when it came into contact with the rotary lock valve.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1219983.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |