Accident Summary Nr: 942532 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18513390 | 05/30/1989 | 1721 | 0 | Turner - Baxter Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING FROM AN EXTENSIBLE-BOOM AERIAL LIFT, REMOVING PAINT FROM THE SIDE OF A BUILDING. THEY WERE USING A PRESSURE WASHER AND AN ALUMINUM-HANDLED SCRUB BRUSH TO PERFORM THIS TASK. THE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING NEAR A 4160-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES HAD FINISHED SCRUBBING THE BUILDING SURFACE AND STEPPED BACK, AS THE SECOND EMPLOYEE RINSED THE BUILDING WITH THE PRESSURE WASHER. WHEN THE SECOND EMPLOYEE TURNED AROUND, HE NOTICED THAT THE FIRST EMPLOYEE WAS SITTING IN THE CORNER OF THE PLATFORM VOMITING. HE WAS TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD OF ELECTROCUTION. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS ALSO INJURED, BUT THE REPORT DID NOT STATE HOW THIS OCCURRED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18513390 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 18513390 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |