Accident Summary Nr: 94253.015 - Employee suffers burns from an anhydrous ammonia splash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1220599.015 | 03/28/2017 | 325314 | Crop Production Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on March 22, 2017, Employee #1 was filling ammonia nurse tanks from the bulk plant. The employee was distracted while closing the valves, and mistakenly turned the wrong valve, causing a pressure release in the line. The release of anhydrous ammonia splashed on the employee's face. Employee #1 suffered chemical burns on/around his face and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1220599.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Agricultural and food scientists |