Accident Summary Nr: 942524 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ELEVATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18512830 | 05/02/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Keener Erecting Service, Inc. |
| 18513093 | 05/02/1989 | 1541 | 0 | Atchley Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing an 18-foot vertical column to the roof level. At approximately 14 ft above the floor slab his foot slipped and he fell to the concrete below sustaining a fractured arm and pelvis. No one actually witnessed the fall, however, employees of both companies saw the employee climbing the column and spoke to him subsequent to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18512830 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 18513093 | Occupation Not Listed |