Accident Summary Nr: 94252.015 - Employee sustains burns while delivering propane gas to resi

Accident Summary Nr: 94252.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1208131.01501/30/2017454310Augusta Fuel Company

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on January 9, 2017, an employee was working for a fuel dealer. He was delivering propane gas to a residence. He was filling a tank, when vapors ignited. He sustained burns to his face, hands, and legs. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Compressed Gas, Face, Flammable Vapors, Hand, Leg, Lpg Container, Propane, Propane Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1208131.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers