Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 94248.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Falling Object

Accident Summary Nr: 94248.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 03/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1220560.01503/27/2017484210George R. Smalley Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:57 p.m. on March 27, 2017, Employee #1 was moving a safety d eposit box onto two manually operated hydraulic lifts. After the box was moved onto the lifts it tipped over onto Employee #1s head, killing him.

Keywords: crushing, falling object, head, hydraulic jack, hydraulic lift, rigging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1220560.015 35 M Fatality Laborers, except construction