Accident Summary Nr: 94247.015 - Employee's fingers are caught in nip point of running machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213383.015 | 02/23/2017 | 562213 | Covanta Montgomery, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 22, 2017, Employee #1 was replacing the drive belt on sheaves on a vibrating conveyor when his left hand was caught in the in running nip point of the drive belt and sheave. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of a finger, a crushed pinky finger, and two fractured fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1213383.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |