Accident Summary Nr: 94246.015 - One employee is killed, one injured, when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219906.015 | 03/23/2017 | 561990 | Area Wide Protective, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on March 22, 2017, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were removing traffic cones from a bed of a truck for placing onto a road for a lane closure. A vehicle veered into the work zone and struck the back of the work truck which shifted forward and struck Employee #1 and Employee #2. They were transported to a hospital were Employee #1 died and Employee #2 suffered lacerations to his face and arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1219906.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1219906.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |