Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 94244.015 - Employee'S Ankle Is Crushed Between Forklift And Dock Plate

Accident Summary Nr: 94244.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 02/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1209716.01502/07/2017424410Bozzuto'S, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on February 5, 2017, an employee was operating a forklift (Raymond EAS R40TT-M). The employee was backing up and exited the machine before it had c ome to a complete stop crushing the ankle between the forklift and the raised do ck plate. The employee sustained a broken ankle.

Keywords: ankle, caught in, crushing, material handling, powered industrial vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1209716.015 24 M Hospitalized injury