Accident Summary Nr: 94244.015 - Employee'S Ankle Is Crushed Between Forklift And Dock Plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1209716.015 | 02/07/2017 | 424410 | Bozzuto'S, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on February 5, 2017, an employee was operating a forklift (Raymond EAS R40TT-M). The employee was backing up and exited the machine before it had c ome to a complete stop crushing the ankle between the forklift and the raised do ck plate. The employee sustained a broken ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1209716.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |